Sunday, May 06, 2007
[…] RSS Feed For Updates: Click Here.

Short Title: LEO Provide Info to DA for Discovery.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Earle, Glazier, Harrison, Parmon (Primary Sponsors); Alexander, Brown, Cunningham, Hall, Insko, Lucas, Luebke, Wainwright, and Weiss.

Referred to:

Judiciary II.




March 15, 2007

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to ensure district attorneys receive all necessary information from law enforcement agencies as recommended by the House interim study committee on capital punishment.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1. G.S. 15A‑903 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑903. Disclosure of evidence by the State – Information subject to disclosure.

(a) Upon motion of the defendant, the court must order the State to:

(1) Make available to the defendant the complete files of all law enforcement and prosecutorial agencies involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant.