Monday, March 19, 2007
[…] Brian Meehan and the State Bar prosecutors or from other confirmation of the timing and substance of Nifong's communication with his expert witness remains to be disclosed but the balance of the State Bar's reply appears to be absent any doubt in their position and intention.

Dr. Meehan was a witness for the State, and during his meetings with Nifong in April and May 2006, he made various oral statements regarding the results of DSI's DNA testing on evidence in the criminal case against the Duke Defendants. Pursuant to § 15A-903(a), Nifong was required to provide to the defense "witness statements . . . results of tests and examinations, or any other matter or evidence obtained during the investigation." "Oral statements" were required to be "in written or recorded form." Plaintiff's Amended Complaint alleges that Nifong failed to provide the Duke Defendants, at any time, with a memorialization of Dr. Meehan's oral statements during the April and May 2006 meetings with Nifong.